Difference between revisions of "A Journey Through History"
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chapter 4 | | Chapter 4 | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Space-Time Catastrophe]] |
| {{Color Icons|WUBG}} {{Colors expand|WUBG}} | | {{Color Icons|WUBG}} {{Colors expand|WUBG}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:47, 29 March 2019
| A Journey Through History (AJTH) | |
|---|---|
|
| |
| Type |
|
| Rewards |
|
| Nodes | 4 |
| Specials |
|
| Card XP gain |
20 XP (first win on node) 2 XP (subsequent wins on node) |
| Introduced |
|
| Portal:Events (Infobox · Data) | |
| Event Series | |
|---|---|
| A Journey Through History | |
| Chapter 1 | A Nightmare of War |
| Chapter 2 | The Long Cold Darkness |
| Chapter 3 | The Phyrexian Compleation |
| Chapter 4 | Space-Time Catastrophe |
Overview
A Journey Through History is a four chapter set of PvE events that were launched in May 2018 with the Dominaria set. Each chapter is run as a Standard PvE weekday event, typically with two events being run in the same week.
Unlike other single-player events without charges, winning on a node you've already beaten continues to earn ribbons, so it is possible to collect all rewards simply by repeating the first opponent.
The event has the following special features:
| One or more nodes in this event can only be played by Planeswalkers of a specified color. |
| A permanent support affects play on one or more nodes. | ||
| Players draw additional bonus cards from outside their library | ||
Chapters
| Chapter | Chapter name | Color restriction |
|---|---|---|
| Chapter 1 | A Nightmare of War | |
| Chapter 2 | The Long Cold Darkness | |
| Chapter 3 | The Phyrexian Compleation | |
| Chapter 4 | Space-Time Catastrophe |