Difference between revisions of "Trial of the Planes"
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
== Rewards == | == Rewards == | ||
| − | {{Rewards header progression| | + | {{Rewards header progression|Dec 2021}} |
|- | |- | ||
!5 | !5 | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[VOW]] Booster Pack |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[VOW]] Booster Pack |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[VOW]] Booster Pack |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[VOW]] Booster Pack |
|- | |- | ||
!10 | !10 | ||
Revision as of 04:21, 23 December 2021
| Trial of the Planes (TotP) | |
|---|---|
|
| |
| Type |
|
| Rewards |
|
| Entry fee |
60 |
| Nodes | 4 |
| Charges | 3 initial charges |
| Specials |
|
| Card XP gain | 20 XP (all wins on a node) |
| Introduced | Mar 2017 · v1.10.2 |
| Portal:Events (Infobox · Data) | |
Contents
Overview
Trial of the Planes is a Legacy PvP event, first released in March 2017, a couple of months after the release of the Aether Revolt set. The booster pack reward is typically updated to the latest card set whenever a new card set comes out.
The event runs each weekday, and has an entry fee of 60
.
Special rules
| One or more nodes in this event can only be played by Planeswalkers of a specified color. |
The restricted Planeswalker color is different on each day of the week:
| Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Nodes
Each node is unlocked after winning at least once on the previous node.
Node 1 (Top): Normal Node
| Objectives | Reward | ||
|---|---|---|---|
|
5 |
Node 2 (Right): Hard Node
| Side: Enemy | Turns: 5 | |||
| After 5 turns, the enemy becomes enraged and deals double damage. | ||||
| Objectives | Reward | ||
|---|---|---|---|
|
5 |
Node 3 (Bottom): Heroic Node
| Side: Enemy | Turns: 5 | |||
| After 5 turns, the enemy becomes supercharged and gains +3 mana on each match. | ||||
| Objectives | Reward | ||
|---|---|---|---|
|
5 |
Node 4 (Left): Legendary Node
| Side: Enemy | Turns: 3 | |||
| After 3 turns, the enemy becomes legendary, dealing double damage, gaining +3 mana on each match, and drawing an extra card each turn. | ||||
| Objectives | Reward | ||
|---|---|---|---|
|
5 |
Rewards
| Ribbons | Bronze | Silver | Gold | Platinum |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | VOW Booster Pack | VOW Booster Pack | VOW Booster Pack | VOW Booster Pack |
| 10 | 250 |
500 |
750 |
2 |
| 15 | 500 |
750 |
1 |
3 |
| 20 | 750 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
| 25 | 1 |
2 |
3 |
5 |
| 30 | 2 |
3 |
4 |
6 |
| 40 | 3 |
4 |
5 |
30 |
Strategies
The event's significant entry cost may not be worthwhile for everybody. A discussion on this can be found here: https://forums.d3go.com/discussion/67743/is-trial-of-the-planes-for-you