Difference between revisions of "Terrors in the Shadows"
(Updated rewards) |
|||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Overview == | == Overview == | ||
| − | [[Terrors in the Shadows]] is a PvP Legacy event introduced in August 2016, along with the release of the [[Shadows over Innistrad]] set. Prior to December 2016, Terrors in the Shadows was a Coalition event. In October 2021 its rewards were updated to feature the newly-released [[Innistrad: Midnight Hunt]] set. | + | [[Terrors in the Shadows]] is a PvP Legacy event introduced in August 2016, along with the release of the [[Shadows over Innistrad]] set. Prior to December 2016, Terrors in the Shadows was a Coalition event. In October 2021 its rewards were updated to feature the newly-released [[Innistrad: Midnight Hunt]] set, and [[Innistrad: Crimson Vow]] rewards were added in May 2022. |
Each battle in this event has a secondary objective to summon a pair of thematically terrifying creatures. | Each battle in this event has a secondary objective to summon a pair of thematically terrifying creatures. | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
== Rewards == | == Rewards == | ||
| − | {{Rewards header progression| | + | {{Rewards header progression|May 2022}} |
|- | |- | ||
!5 | !5 | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!75 | !75 | ||
| − | | | + | | [[MID]] Rare Card |
| − | | | + | | [[MID]] Rare Card |
| − | | | + | | [[MID]] Rare Card |
| − | | | + | | [[MID]] Rare Card |
|- | |- | ||
!100 | !100 | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[VOW]] Rare Card |
| − | | [[ | + | | [[VOW]] Rare Card |
| − | | [[ | + | | [[VOW]] Rare Card |
| − | | [[ | + | | [[VOW]] Rare Card |
|} | |} | ||
| − | {{Rewards header individual| | + | {{Rewards header individual|May 2022}} |
|- | |- | ||
!1-5 | !1-5 | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[VOW]] Rare Card<br>[[SOI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Jewels|5}} |
| − | | [[ | + | | [[VOW]] Rare Card<br>[[SOI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Jewels|10}} |
| − | | [[ | + | | [[VOW]] Rare Card<br>[[SOI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Jewels|15}} |
| − | | [[ | + | | [[VOW]] Rare Card<br>[[SOI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Jewels|20}} |
|- | |- | ||
!6-25 | !6-25 | ||
| − | | [[SOI]] Booster Pack | + | | [[MID]] Rare Card<br>[[SOI]] Booster Pack |
| [[MID]] Rare Card<br>[[SOI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Jewels|5}} | | [[MID]] Rare Card<br>[[SOI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Jewels|5}} | ||
| [[MID]] Rare Card<br>[[SOI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Jewels|10}} | | [[MID]] Rare Card<br>[[SOI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Jewels|10}} | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!26-50 | !26-50 | ||
| − | | [[SOI]] Booster Pack | + | | [[SOI]] Rare Card<br>[[SOI]] Booster Pack |
| − | | [[SOI]] Booster Pack | + | | [[SOI]] Rare Card<br>[[SOI]] Booster Pack |
| − | | [[ | + | | [[SOI]] Rare Card<br>[[SOI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Jewels|5}} |
| − | | [[ | + | | [[SOI]] Rare Card<br>[[SOI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Jewels|10}} |
|- | |- | ||
!51-100 | !51-100 | ||
Revision as of 02:12, 2 August 2022
| Terrors in the Shadows (TiS) | |
|---|---|
|
| |
| Type |
|
| Rewards |
|
| Nodes | 3 |
| Charges |
3 initial charges 5 maximum charges 8h recharge time |
| Specials |
|
| Card XP gain | 20 XP (all wins on a node) |
| Introduced |
|
| Portal:Events (Infobox · Data) | |
Contents
Overview
Terrors in the Shadows is a PvP Legacy event introduced in August 2016, along with the release of the Shadows over Innistrad set. Prior to December 2016, Terrors in the Shadows was a Coalition event. In October 2021 its rewards were updated to feature the newly-released Innistrad: Midnight Hunt set, and Innistrad: Crimson Vow rewards were added in May 2022.
Each battle in this event has a secondary objective to summon a pair of thematically terrifying creatures.
Special rules
| One or more nodes in this event can only be played by Planeswalkers of a specified color. |
| Side: Both | Turns: 5 | |||
| After 5 turns, both players become enraged and deal double damage. | ||||
Nodes
Node 1 (top): Black
| Only planeswalkers with affinity to Black can be played. | |
| Objectives | Reward | ||
|---|---|---|---|
|
4 | ||
|
2 | ||
|
1 |
Node 2 (left): White
| Only planeswalkers with affinity to White can be played. | |
| Objectives | Reward | ||
|---|---|---|---|
|
4 | ||
|
2 | ||
|
1 |
Node 3 (right): Green
| Only planeswalkers with affinity to Green can be played. | |
| Objectives | Reward | ||
|---|---|---|---|
|
4 | ||
|
2 | ||
|
1 |
Rewards
| Ribbons | Bronze | Silver | Gold | Platinum |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 500 |
600 |
700 |
800 |
| 25 | 5 |
5 |
10 |
10 |
| 50 | SOI Rare Card | SOI Rare Card | SOI Rare Card | SOI Rare Card |
| 75 | MID Rare Card | MID Rare Card | MID Rare Card | MID Rare Card |
| 100 | VOW Rare Card | VOW Rare Card | VOW Rare Card | VOW Rare Card |
| Rank | Bronze | Silver | Gold | Platinum |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-5 | VOW Rare Card SOI Booster Pack 5 |
VOW Rare Card SOI Booster Pack 10 |
VOW Rare Card SOI Booster Pack 15 |
VOW Rare Card SOI Booster Pack 20 |
| 6-25 | MID Rare Card SOI Booster Pack |
MID Rare Card SOI Booster Pack 5 |
MID Rare Card SOI Booster Pack 10 |
MID Rare Card SOI Booster Pack 15 |
| 26-50 | SOI Rare Card SOI Booster Pack |
SOI Rare Card SOI Booster Pack |
SOI Rare Card SOI Booster Pack 5 |
SOI Rare Card SOI Booster Pack 10 |
| 51-100 | SOI Booster Pack | SOI Booster Pack | SOI Booster Pack | SOI Booster Pack 5 |
| 101-250 | 500 |
500 |
500 |
500 |
| Number of charges | Possible points | Time elapsed | Time in UTC | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Bonus | Total | |||
| 3 (Initial charges) | 36 | 27 | 63 | -START- | 11:00 AM |
| 4 | 48 | 36 | 84 | +8 Hrs | 7:00 PM |
| 5 (Max charges reached)* | 60 | 45 | 105 | +16 Hrs | 3:00 AM |
| 6 | 72 | 54 | 126 | +24 Hrs | 11:00 AM |
| 7 | 84 | 63 | 147 | +32 Hrs | 7:00 PM |
| 8§ | 96 | 72 | 168 | +40 Hrs | 3:00 AM |
| Event end | 168 | +46 Hrs | 9:00 AM | ||
* Maximum charges reached if you have not started playing yet.
§ 6 hours available to complete last charge.