Difference between revisions of "The Dragon War"
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
{{Objectives | {{Objectives | ||
| − | |Objective 1=Win the Fight | + | |Objective 1='''Win the Fight!''' |
|Objective 1 Ribbons=7 | |Objective 1 Ribbons=7 | ||
| − | |Objective 2= | + | |Objective 2='''Ambush:''' Summon 3 or more Creatures during a single turn. |
|Objective 2 Ribbons=3 | |Objective 2 Ribbons=3 | ||
| − | |Objective 3=Cast 3 | + | |Objective 3='''Hardened:''' Cast 3 creatures with toughness 5 or more. |
|Objective 3 Ribbons=2 | |Objective 3 Ribbons=2 | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
{{Objectives | {{Objectives | ||
| − | |Objective 1=Win the Fight | + | |Objective 1='''Win the Fight!''' |
|Objective 1 Ribbons=7 | |Objective 1 Ribbons=7 | ||
| − | |Objective 2=Cast 3 or more Spells during a single turn. | + | |Objective 2='''Grimoire:''' Cast 3 or more Spells during a single turn. |
|Objective 2 Ribbons=3 | |Objective 2 Ribbons=3 | ||
| − | |Objective 3=Cast 4 Spells with cost 10 or less. | + | |Objective 3='''Magician:''' Cast 4 Spells with cost 10 or less. |
|Objective 3 Ribbons=2 | |Objective 3 Ribbons=2 | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
{{Objectives | {{Objectives | ||
| − | |Objective 1=Win the Fight | + | |Objective 1='''Win the Fight!''' |
|Objective 1 Ribbons=7 | |Objective 1 Ribbons=7 | ||
| − | |Objective 2=Deal 15 damage during a single turn. | + | |Objective 2='''Striker:''' Deal 15 damage during a single turn. |
|Objective 2 Ribbons=3 | |Objective 2 Ribbons=3 | ||
| − | |Objective 3=Win with only cards that cost 11 or more mana. | + | |Objective 3='''Prodigal:''' Win with only cards that cost 11 or more mana. |
|Objective 3 Ribbons=2 | |Objective 3 Ribbons=2 | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
{{Objectives | {{Objectives | ||
| − | |Objective 1=Win the Fight | + | |Objective 1='''Win the Fight!''' |
|Objective 1 Ribbons=7 | |Objective 1 Ribbons=7 | ||
| − | |Objective 2=Cast 3 supports with cost 10 or less. | + | |Objective 2='''Gadgeteer:''' Cast 3 supports with cost 10 or less. |
|Objective 2 Ribbons=3 | |Objective 2 Ribbons=3 | ||
| − | |Objective 3=Cast 4 creatures with cost 10 or less. | + | |Objective 3='''Recruit:''' Cast 4 creatures with cost 10 or less. |
|Objective 3 Ribbons=2 | |Objective 3 Ribbons=2 | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
{{Objectives | {{Objectives | ||
| − | |Objective 1=Win the Fight | + | |Objective 1='''Win the Fight!''' |
|Objective 1 Ribbons=7 | |Objective 1 Ribbons=7 | ||
| − | |Objective 2=Cast 3 creatures with power 5 or more. | + | |Objective 2='''Mightstone:''' Cast 3 creatures with power 5 or more. |
|Objective 2 Ribbons=3 | |Objective 2 Ribbons=3 | ||
| − | |Objective 3=Deal 12 or more damage to creatures during a fight. | + | |Objective 3=''Enraged:''' Deal 12 or more damage to creatures during a fight. |
|Objective 3 Ribbons=2 | |Objective 3 Ribbons=2 | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
!10 | !10 | ||
|[[ORI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Runes|500}} | |[[ORI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Runes|500}} | ||
| − | |[[ORI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Runes| | + | |[[ORI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Runes|1,000}} |
| − | |[[ORI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Runes|500}} | + | |[[ORI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Runes|1,500}} |
| − | |[[ORI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Runes|500}} | + | |[[ORI]] Booster Pack<br>{{Runes|1,500}} |
|- | |- | ||
!20 | !20 | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!1-5 | !1-5 | ||
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|1,000|75|120}} |
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|1,500|100|140}} |
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|2,000|125|160}} |
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|2,500|150|220}} |
|- | |- | ||
!6-25 | !6-25 | ||
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|1,000|50|80}} |
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|1,000|75|80}} |
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|1,500|100|100}} |
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|2,000|125|140}} |
|- | |- | ||
!26-50 | !26-50 | ||
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|1,000|45|60}} |
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|1,000|50|80}} |
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|1,500|75|70}} |
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|1,500|100|100}} |
|- | |- | ||
!51-100 | !51-100 | ||
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|500|30|40}} |
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|1,000|50|40}} |
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|1,000|50|50}} |
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|1,500|75|60}} |
|- | |- | ||
!101-250 | !101-250 | ||
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|500|20|20}} |
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|500|30|20}} |
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|1,000|40|20}} |
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|1,500|50|20}} |
|- | |- | ||
!251-500 | !251-500 | ||
| − | |{{RCJ | + | |{{RCJ|500|10}} |
| − | |{{RCJ | + | |{{RCJ|500|20|5}} |
| − | |{{RCJ | + | |{{RCJ|500|30|10}} |
| − | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ | + | |[[M19]] Booster Pack<br>{{RCJ|1,000|40}} |
|- | |- | ||
!501-3000 | !501-3000 | ||
Revision as of 22:36, 19 March 2019
| The Dragon War (TDW) | |
|---|---|
|
| |
| Type |
|
| Rewards |
|
| Nodes | 5 |
| Charges |
1 initial charges 4 maximum charges 8h recharge time |
| Specials |
|
| Card XP gain | 20 XP (all wins on a node) |
| Introduced |
|
| Portal:Events (Infobox · Data) | |
Contents
Overview
The Dragon War is a Standard coalition PvP event, first released in July 2018 along with the Core Set 2019 card set. The player faces a different Dragon in each node, adding the Dragon's abilities to their Loyalty abilities.
Special Rules
| One or more nodes in this event can only be played by Planeswalkers of a specified color. |
| Once a Planeswalker has been chosen for a node, it's locked in for the whole event. |
| A permanent support affects play on one or more nodes. | ||
Nodes
Node 1: Arcades' Strategy
| Only planeswalkers with affinity to White, Blue, or Green can be played. | |
| Objectives | Reward |
|---|---|
| Win the Fight! | 7 |
| Ambush: Summon 3 or more Creatures during a single turn. | 3 |
| Hardened: Cast 3 creatures with toughness 5 or more. | 2 |
| Side: Both | |
Node 2: Chromium's Transformations
| Only planeswalkers with affinity to White, Blue, or Black can be played. | |
| Objectives | Reward |
|---|---|
| Win the Fight! | 7 |
| Grimoire: Cast 3 or more Spells during a single turn. | 3 |
| Magician: Cast 4 Spells with cost 10 or less. | 2 |
| Side: Both |
|
Node 3: Nicol Bolas' Rising
| Only planeswalkers with affinity to Blue, Black, or Red can be played. | |
| Objectives | Reward |
|---|---|
| Win the Fight! | 7 |
| Striker: Deal 15 damage during a single turn. | 3 |
| Prodigal: Win with only cards that cost 11 or more mana. | 2 |
Node 4: Vaevictis Atrocities
| Only planeswalkers with affinity to Black, Red, or Green can be played. | |
| Objectives | Reward |
|---|---|
| Win the Fight! | 7 |
| Gadgeteer: Cast 3 supports with cost 10 or less. | 3 |
| Recruit: Cast 4 creatures with cost 10 or less. | 2 |
Node 5: Palladia-Mors' Devastation
| Only planeswalkers with affinity to White, Red, or Green can be played. | |
| Objectives | Reward |
|---|---|
| Win the Fight! | 7 |
| Mightstone: Cast 3 creatures with power 5 or more. | 3 |
| Enraged:' Deal 12 or more damage to creatures during a fight. | 2 |
| Side: Both |
|
Rewards
| Ribbons | Bronze | Silver | Gold | Platinum |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | ORI Booster Pack 500 |
ORI Booster Pack 1,000 |
ORI Booster Pack 1,500 |
ORI Booster Pack 1,500 |
| 20 | 20 |
20 |
20 |
20 |
| 30 | 20 |
20 |
M19 Booster Pack 20 |
M19 Booster Pack 20 |
| 50 | 20 |
20 |
30 |
30 |
| 75 | M19 Rare Card 1,500 |
M19 Rare Card 1,500 |
M19 Rare Card 1,500 |
M19 Rare Card 2,000 |
| 100 | 20 |
30 |
30 |
40 |
| 125 | M19 Booster Pack Dragon's Hoard |
M19 Booster Pack Dragon's Hoard |
M19 Booster Pack Dragon's Hoard |
M19 Booster Pack Dragon's Hoard |
| Rank | Bronze | Silver | Gold | Platinum |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-5 | M19 Booster Pack 1,000 |
M19 Booster Pack 1,500 |
M19 Booster Pack 2,000 |
M19 Booster Pack 2,500 |
| 6-25 | M19 Booster Pack 1,000 |
M19 Booster Pack 1,000 |
M19 Booster Pack 1,500 |
M19 Booster Pack 2,000 |
| 26-50 | M19 Booster Pack 1,000 |
M19 Booster Pack 1,000 |
M19 Booster Pack 1,500 |
M19 Booster Pack 1,500 |
| 51-100 | M19 Booster Pack 500 |
M19 Booster Pack 1,000 |
M19 Booster Pack 1,000 |
M19 Booster Pack 1,500 |
| 101-250 | M19 Booster Pack 500 |
M19 Booster Pack 500 |
M19 Booster Pack 1,000 |
M19 Booster Pack 1,500 |
| 251-500 | 500 |
500 |
500 |
M19 Booster Pack 1,000 |
| 501-3000 | 500 |
500 |
500 |
1,000 |
| Rank | Reward |
|---|---|
| 1-2 | M19 Booster Pack 1,000 |
| 3-10 | M19 Booster Pack 1,000 |
| 11-25 | M19 Booster Pack 1,000 |
| 26-50 | M19 Booster Pack 1,000 |
| 51-100 | M19 Booster Pack 1,000 |
| 101-250 | 1,000 |
| 251-500 | 1,000 |
| 501-1000 | 1,000 |
| 1001-10000 | 1,000 |
| Number of charges | Possible points | Time elapsed | Time in UTC | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Bonus | Total | |||
| 1 (Initial charges) | 35 | 25 | 60 | -START- | 1:00 PM |
| 2 | 70 | 50 | 120 | +8 Hrs | 9:00 PM |
| 3 | 105 | 75 | 180 | +16 Hrs | 5:00 AM |
| 4 (Max charges reached)* | 140 | 100 | 240 | +24 Hrs | 1:00 PM |
| 5 | 175 | 125 | 300 | +32 Hrs | 9:00 PM |
| 6 | 210 | 150 | 360 | +40 Hrs | 5:00 AM |
| 7 | 245 | 175 | 420 | +48 Hrs | 1:00 PM |
| 8 | 280 | 200 | 480 | +56 Hrs | 9:00 PM |
| 9§ | 315 | 225 | 540 | +64 Hrs | 5:00 AM |
| Event end | 540 | +70 Hrs | 11:00 AM | ||
* Maximum charges reached if you have not started playing yet.
§ 6 hours available to complete last charge.